Immigrant Visa in the Philippines

Under the conditions set forth in this Act, there may be admitted in the Philippines immigrants, termed “quota immigrants” not in excess of fifty (50) of any one nationality or without nationality for any one calendar year, except that the following immigrants, termed “non-quota immigrants”, may be admitted without regard to such numerical limitations.

The corresponding Philippine Consular representative abroad shall investigate and certify the eligibility of a quota immigrant previous to his admission into the Philippines. Qualified and desirable aliens who are in the Philippines under temporary stay may be admitted within the quota, subject to the provisions of the last paragraph of section 9 of this Act.

(A) The wife or the husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age of a Philippine citizen;

(B) A child of alien parents born during the temporary visit abroad of the mother;

(C) A child born subsequent to the issuance of the immigration visa of the accompanying parent, the visa not having expired;

(D) A woman who lost her Philippine citizenship because of her marriage to an alien or by reason of the loss of Philippine citizenship by her husband;

(E) A person previously lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines;

(F) The wife or the husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age, of an alien lawfully admitted in the Philippines for permanent residence prior to the date on which this Act becomes effective and who is resident therein.

(G) A natural born citizen of the Philippines, who has been naturalized in foreign country. [As amended by Republic Act No. 4376]

(A)
13(A)
The wife or the husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age of a Philippine citizen, if accompanying or following to join such citizen;
Checklist of Requirements for Non-Quota Immigrant by Marriage Under Section 13(a)

Duly notarized letter of application by the Filipino spouse;
General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
NSO authenticated copy of Birth certificate of Filipino spouse;
NSO authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract of alien and Filipino spouse or authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate nearest to or in the place where the marriage was solemnized;
Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate; and
Plain photocopy of passport of alien spouse showing dates of arrival and authorized stay.

Checklist of Requirements for Temporary Resident’s Visa Under Section 13(a), in relation to Law Instruction No. 33

Duly notarized letter of application by petitioning Filipino spouse;
General Application Form duly accomplished by the foreign spouse and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
NSO authenticated copy of birth certificate of Filipino spouse;
NSO authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract of the alien and Filipino spouse, or if solemnized abroad, Marriage Contract authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate in or nearest the place where marriage was solemnized, with English translation if written in other foreign language;
Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate; and
Plain photocopy of passport/s of alien spouse and/or children showing dates of arrival and authorized stay.

(B)
13(B) A child of alien parents born during the temporary visit abroad of the mother, the mother having been previously lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence, if the child is accompanying or coming to join a parent and applies for admission with five years from the date of its birth;

Checklist for a Child Born Abroad of Immigrant Mother Under Section 13(b)

Duly notarized letter request by petitioning mother;
General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);ACR I-CARD of mother;
Birth certificate of child, duly authenticated by the Philippine embassy/ consulate nearest to or in the place of birth, with English translation, if written in other foreign language;
Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate; and
Plain photocopy of mother’s and child’s passport.

(C)
13(C)
A child born subsequent to the issuance of the immigration visa of the accompanying parent, the visa not having expired;

(D)
13(D)
A woman who was a citizen of the Philippines and who lost her citizenship because of her marriage to an alien or by reason of the loss of Philippine citizenship by her husband, and her unmarried child under twenty-one, if accompanying or following to join her;

(E)
13(E)
A person previously lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines;

Checklist for Returning Resident Under Section 13(e)

Duly notarized letter of application with the statement that the applicant intends to reside permanently in the Philippines and justification why the applicant overstayed outside of the Philippines;
General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
Plain photocopy of the applicant’s passport with admission stamp;
Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate; and
ACR I-CARD; NICA Clearance.

If in the application, the applicant is joined by his/her spouse and unmarried minor children:

Plain photocopy Passport of dependent; andPlain photocopy ACR I-CARD of dependent/s.

(F)
13(F)
The wife or the husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age, of an alien lawfully admitted in the Philippines for permanent residence prior to the date on which this Act becomes effective and who is resident therein, if such wife, husband, or child applies for admission with a period of two years following the date on which this Act becomes effective; and

(G)
13(G)
A natural born citizen of the Philippines, who has been naturalized in foreign country, and is returning to the Philippines for permanent residence, including his spouse and minor children shall be considered a non-quota immigrant for purposes of entering the Philippines. [As amended by Republic Act No. 4376]
Returning Former Filipino Citizen Under Section 13(g):

Duly notarized letter of application;
General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
NSO authenticated copy of birth certificate of the applicant;
Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearancke Certificate; and
Plain photocopy of passport, with English translation if written in other foreign language by the Phil. Embassy / consulate nearest to or in the place where the passport was issued.

If in the application, the applicant is joined by his/her spouse and unmarried minor children:
Copy of marriage contract of applicant and spouse, duly authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate nearest to or in the place where the marriage was solemnized, with English translation, if written in other foreign language;Copy of birth certificate of minor unmarried children, duly authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate nearest to or in the place where the marriage was solemnized, with English translation, if written in other foreign language; andPlain photocopies of their respective passports.

About these ads

About LEXLIBRESINFORMATION

Information about PHILIPPINE IMMIGRATION. . .
This entry was posted in Immigration, Philippine Immigration. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s